Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional x64 iso file invalid

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Hi guys,
 
I have been trying to create a DVD bootable version, of Windows 7 Professional x64, but I am having a problem with the iso file i have downloaded, it keeps giving me an error message, telling me that the iso file is invalid. Here is the files I have been downloading, under the English US section : http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technology-science/microsoft/14-windows-7-direct-download-links

I am wondering does anybody have a quick solution to fix this, and if so could you please share!

Regards Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40018007
Your DVD media / burner may be producing errors.
Try other DVD media / burners.
Test the downloaded ISO file on a virtual player.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40018134
Here's the site I use for the genuine ISOs:
http://www.w7forums.com/threads/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads.12325/page-2#post-124821

I've never had problems using CDburnerXP
https://cdburnerxp.se/en/home
 - especially setting it on the slowest speeds for tricky burns...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018611
robbiebreslin--
What are you doing when you get the invalid message?

FWIW--I use this site to down load Win 7 .iso files
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

Have you made a Win 7 System Repair disk?  That will allow you to boot and reach recovery options.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40019691
youtried downloading it a second time?  maybe the first was corrupted?
0