Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Whatsapp work without SIM card & 2 phones with same Whatsapp

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
47,834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I just moved from an old loaned iPhone 4 to Note 2:

Q1:
Can the iPhone 4 continue to do Whatsapp (as long as
it has Wifi connection but without SIM card)?

Q2:
I've moved the SIM to the Note 2: can both phones see
& respond to Whatsapp at the same time (though only
the Note 2 has the SIM) ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1280 total points
ID: 40018685
Only one phone can use Whatsapp at any given time.
The moment you remove the SIM card from the iPhone 4, Whatsapp wants confirmation you are still the rightful user, and will wait for a confirmation code. You will receive that code on your Note 2 by SMS, and need to input it in your iPhone Whatsapp. The moment you start using Whatsapp on your Note 2, it well activate it automatically (no need to input the authorisation code, as the moment the SMS arrives, Whatsapp knows about it). However immediately the iPhone's Whatsapp stops working.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 720 total points
ID: 40019333
The first time you install whatsapp on your device you will need a phone number to confirm a code they send you via sms.  After that you do not need the sim card.

For example I installed whats app on an iPod Touch (NO SIM CARD).  I gave whats app a cell phone number, it sends a code to that cell phone and I entered it into Whats App on the iPod.  

I have two sim cards.  I regularly swap sim card on my iphone and this does not cause Whats App any problems.  It does notice the new sim card and ask a question about changing authorization or something but I answer this request in the negative.

As I have disagreed with the above the best way to confirm your exact situation is to try it out.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1280 total points
ID: 40019860
I just elaborated it with a few steps (showing how you can break it). The answers remain the same in both explanations:

Q1: Yes, you can still use it
Q2: No you can't use both.
0