Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does IE cache and get credentials for Intranet sites?

Posted on 2014-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
The company I work for has a few intranet websites that require our user credentials.  Internet Explorer somehow knows our credentials by defualt and logs into these intranet pages automatically.  If I go to the pages with Firefox or Chrome, it prompts me for my credentials.  As of a couple of days ago, one of our users can no longer open up the intranet sites in IE without having to enter their user credentials.  I am not sure why this all of a sudden no longer works for this user and am trying to fix it, but I don't understand what is happening behind the scenes with IE to begin with.  I've reset IE to the defaults but that didn't fix it.  Is there some sort of certificate that IE looks to in order to get these credentials?  Any ideas on how to get this particular user back to having the credentials automatically entered?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 252 total points
ID: 40018042
go to control panel ... check the credential manager...

check web credentials...  and windows credentials..


if found any there remove and check

all the best
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 248 total points
ID: 40018047
Check the SSO (Single Sign ON) is enabled for your application. If that is enabled, applications will use domain login credentials for applications.

Also check the passwords are saving automatically in Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40018071
There are some tools outside, like PC Wizard from CPUID (www.cpuid.com) or even some others, which can show you the IE stored passwords, not all of them are shown up in credential manager.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40018472
I cleared the credentials in the credential manager and that fixed one of the intranet pages but the other intranet page still keeps asking for credentials.

I don't understand how our IE browsers automatically know our credentials for our intranet pages.  All of our other employees (including me) have nothing in credential manger yet all our IE's login automatically to our intranet sites from the very first time we ever logged into the site.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 40019601
I would check settings for intranet zone.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 248 total points
ID: 40019893
The user or PC could have different settings
Network the same? wired / wireless / vpn /proxy involved
pc still member of domain?
GPO's changed? OU- membership

In this link you can find an overview of local intranet zone:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ieinternals/archive/2012/06/05/the-local-intranet-security-zone.aspx
with a link to iezoneanalyzer-v3-5-with-zone-map-viewer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 40020454
I've checked the zones...still as they are with all our other machines.  We have two intranet pages...one pages works not without needed to enter credentials, but the other still doesn't.

Computer is on the same wired and wireless office network like everyone else...no vpn, no proxy.  Still a member of the domain and no change in GPO's or OU's.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 40020669
and both are accessed same way all over
like
a) http://int1 and http://int2 or like
b) http://int1.dom.local
c) http://int1.dom.com
d) http://192.168.1.17
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 252 total points
ID: 40020960
Again, check one of the tools, which can show you all kind of passwords cached by IE.
It is not only what you find in credentials manager.

THe other option is, if you delete IE cache, to enable the form info as well as passwords.
Even cookies can be used.
0