Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extended 3 of 9 Barcode font - MS Access code return and tab characters

Posted on 2014-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-29
I have downloaded the Free 3 of 9 Barcode Font Extended.  I am trying to embed tabs into my strings.  However, the $I just prints as part of the string, no tab occurs.
0
Comment
Question by:andreabyer
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dulton
ID: 40018174
I am trying to embed tabs into my strings.

I'd use Chr(9) to concatenate a tab into a string.
=MyFirstString.Value & Chr(9) & MySecondstring.Value

A site like this is good to have bookmarked:
http://www.asciitable.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreabyer
ID: 40018214
It needs to be one string using Extended 3 of 9 font.  I have read that the control characters can be embedded, $I = tab; $M = Enter, but the control characters simply print, no tabbing or carriage return.  *ABC$Iabc* (in 3 of 9 ) =  ABC$Iabc (scan value).
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40018342
It's your scanner.  Most need to be configured to read extended 3 of 9.  If it's not, you'll get what your getting.

Jim.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andreabyer
ID: 40018464
I scanned the Symbol code for enable code39 Full ASCII.  I am able to read lower case, symbols, but I cannot seem to get it to read the $M, $I as LF and HT.  It reads literally - in my barcode, it scans as $M and $I
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018609
Hum....well nothing wrong with what your doing as far as the bar code itself that I can see.  But in regards to lower case, you should be needing to use a +<letter> to get that.

Since your coding this:

*ABC$Iabc*

and getting:

ABC$Iabc

 I don't think your scanner is really setup for extended 3 of 9.  You should be having to encode it as:

 *ABC$I+A+B+C*

 to get

ABC     abc

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40018615
Instead of letters and non-visible characters, try:

*%K%J%M*

That should result in:

 [?]

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018625
Another thought:  look at the driver settings for the scanner.  

Quite often the driver will over ride what a scanner sees, especially when it comes to tab, returns, etc.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreabyer
ID: 40018643
Thanks for all the suggestions!!  I will give it another whirl tomorrow.  I am getting the lower case letters, the forward and backward slash, just not the CR or HT.  I didn't think about checking the drivers.  I am using an old symbol scanner, scanned the Enable Full ASCII barcode from manual, at least my lower case letters are proper now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreabyer
ID: 40018652
%K%J%M = %K%J%M
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:andreabyer
andreabyer earned 0 total points
ID: 40068268
I ended up downloaded the Extended 3 of 9 barcode font.  I also scan the barcode to enable Full Ascii
0