Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual boot Macbook Pro with Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-28
Hi,

Hopefully the title says it all.  My objective is to be able to play my Steam games on Windows because not all of the games can be played through OSX Mavericks.

How do I get started and what do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Santos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 40018036
Are you getting any error ?

Update the display driver and check.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 40018054
Sorry if I was not clear.  I need step by step directions from beginning to completion.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40018058
here you go, the online video tutorial.

FYI - Install Windows with BOOTCAMP [OS X Mavericks]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kQQmZclXSto
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 40018061
Below link will help you to update the Display drivers,

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/update-driver-hardware-isnt-working-properly#update-driver-hardware-isnt-working-properly=windows-7

Also I would recommend you to update Windows also --> Control Panel --> Windows update. --> Check online for updates.. ->
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018063
An alternative to Dual-Boot is to install something like Parallels Desktop or VMWare Fusion and then you can run Windows in your Mavericks environment without having to keep rebooting into the relevant OS every time.

Whilst dual-booting is free - you have to wait for the reboot and that might be a pain in the backside.

I personally use Parallels and love the dual Mavericks / Windows 8.1 environment at the same time, but then I'm not playing games, so Dual-Boot may be better for you.

http://www.parallels.com/ vs http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40018208
agree with @Alan Hardisty
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40018307
Parallels is able to use the dual boot BootCamp partition for the VM.  If it's fast enough, you don't have to reboot.  You still have the option to reboot for games that need more speed.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 40050845
Thanks for the replies!  I will have to try this out this weekend.  Be back soon!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 40060330
I have no had a chance to try this yet.  Apologies for the delays.  Busy week and weekend was busy.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40060337
No worries - I know the feeling only too well.

Appreciate the update.  Hopefully you will get some spare time soon to try out the various recommendations and settle on the one that works best for you.

Alan
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 40095852
Thanks again for the help, Experts!  Great job, Alan!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40095862
Glad you found out what works best for you and thanks for the points.

Alan
0