Solved

unable to boot win7

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
hello,

i have windows 7 ultimate installed and decided to make another partition on my HDD and install windows xp
the installation was succesfull and made a boot loader so i can have access to both OS
this is what the boot.ini has:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect


i restarted my pc and tried to enter windows 7 ultimate and got this error:

NTOSKRNL.EXE is damaged you need to reinstall win7

can i replace the file from windows xp or what can i do

thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Diego_Jaen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 40018035
The Windows 7 boot loader gets damaged if you try to install an inferior version. If you had installed XP first and then 7, then it would of worked right away.

Now the simplest option is to boot from the Windows 7 DVD and try a startup repair.
It should work, never tried it myself (I always run XP from a VM, if I feel the urge).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 250 total points
ID: 40018048
You mean you changed the boot.ini, what is not a bootloader. The bootloader you have overwritten as you can see. THe rule is: new over old, the other direction seldom works. And understandable, as a win xp bootloader can not be aware of win7.

You can try to make a repair install of WIn7, just replacing the NTOSKRNL would possibly not be enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 40018136
i will try the repair option from win7 and let you know how it goes
thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 40018842
ok i repaired windows7ultimate with the install disk and it solved the problem
but now the boot option dissapeared and cant access to windows xp

how do i create a boot option in windows7ultimate ??
i cant seem to find the boot.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 40018990
i solved the issue with easyBCD, now i can boot both OS
thanks
0