Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtual machine stops responding/pinging automatically

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
Hi,

We have an environment with Windows server 2012 Hyper V and for management SCVMM 2012. One of our virtual machine stops pinging automatically. The issue is resolved when the VM is moved to other clustered hyper v node or then the sometimes it stucks on the hyper v node. Or we have to reboot the hyper v node to resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:amjadmapari
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40019321
when do you mean by"stop responding" or "stop pinging"? the VM's console screen is no longer interactive? or the VM is no longer responding PING over network?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40019374
does this just happen to a single VM?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1500 total points
ID: 40020060
If it just one then can't you replace it with a non-problematic one? For me that is a great advantage of using VM's--if it starts messing up I can delete it then I use my master VM and import it to replace the problematic one (using the copy option--new unique ID) and then rename the VM and rejoin it to the domain.
0