Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Robocop on a Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2014-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I am trying to use Robocop on a Windows 2008 server but for some reason it moves the destination folder to the recycling bin and continues to copy files to the bin, example in the log it shows this: {G:\$RECYCLE.BIN\S-1-5-21-1032887094-754113994-2803742109-1396}   the CMD I;m running is:  [robocopy G: I:\800i-oldG-drive /copyall /mir /log:c:\cp.txt /tee] I’m not why
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40018094
You're copying the full content of G:\, so naturally it will copy the recycle bin folder also.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018138
try this with the XD parm that tells Robocopy to exclude a folder.

robocopy G: I:\800i-oldG-drive /copyall /mir /log:c:\cp.txt /tee \xd G:\$RECYCLE.BIN
0