[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to set a vmware nic for a vm to promiscuous mode

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have a vm that needs it's nic to be in promiscuous mode.
How do I make this change or check to see if it is already in this mode?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40018109
most of the time this is done for a networking scanning application and the like.  Keep in mind that you're normally on a vswitch that's connected to the network and we've had issues with applications such as this.  For one customer we added a physical NIC to the ESXi host and attached the physical nic to the VM for this type of capability
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018110
If you edit the Properties of the vSwitch, you can check in the vSwitch settings if the Switch is in Promiscuous mode, you can also set this flag on the actual Virtual Machine Portgroup.

see here

Configuring promiscuous mode on a virtual switch or portgroup (1004099)

How promiscuous mode works at the virtual switch and portgroup levels (1002934)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40018126
set mode
0