Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

log info on Cisco routers

Posted on 2014-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I have a lot of log info on my 3800 series router. Are there any utilities that I can use to organize and make sense of all those warnings and alerts? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Henk van Achterberg
Henk van Achterberg earned 500 total points
ID: 40019843
You can poll information to get interface status/bandwith etc.

Check PRTG Network Montior: www.paessler.com

Or you can set up a syslog server (like graylog2) to receive all those messages.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019926
Hi,

I advise free log server like kiwi for example:

http://www.kiwisyslog.com/free-edition.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40020088
The reason I ask is because I want to look for errors (if any) from the VPN. I can use a spreadsheet and sort everything out. But some manual process needs to be involved.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 40020097
fir vpn you need to enable debug

deb cry isa sa
deb cry ips sa
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40020149
Yes I did that. But I am looking and the log with the show log command to go through the errors from the past and it is just plain text,. But there is a lot of text.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40020249
you need to view all crypto message for troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 40021629
There is no one tool to do everything.  But take a look at http://blog.securityonion.net/p/securityonion.html  It is a Linux distro with serveral tools built in
0