Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web form to send group email can't use Yahoo "From" address

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Up until recently, my customers could enter a yahoo.com address as the "From" address and send a group email via my web form.  Yahoo's (DMARC) changes now instruct other providers (such as gmail) to reject email that is not actually sent from yahoo's website.

What's the best workaround for this problem?  I noticed sometimes I see a "sent of behalf of" message in email.  Can I send the mail from, for example, a postmaster@sitename.com address and somehow make the reply go to the user's yahoo address?  Do you have any other ideas on how to let yahoo users send group emails and get the replies?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jeff_zucker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40018220
What you want to do is getting very difficult and it's all because of spam problems.  In order to lower the level of spam being generated, many hosts now require you to use a 'From:' address that is a valid email address on your hosting account.  And using a 'Reply-to:' that is different from the 'From:' can get your email rejected or marked as spam because that's what most of the 'phishing' emails do.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 40018479
I agree with DaveBaldwin that it's getting harder and harder to send automated email.  But that said, it's worth trying the "Reply-to" header with postmaster@yoursitename.com in the "From" header.  Make sure that you have SPF records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff_zucker
ID: 40028291
Ray - I have a follow up question since you mentioned SPF records.  I know I should have SPF records set in general, but is there a specific string I should use for this particular situation?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40028402
Sorry, Jeff.  I don't know - it would be a research project for me.  Suggest you leave this open for a little while and see if one of our colleagues can offer a concrete solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeff_zucker
ID: 40042711
Surprisingly, using the "Reply-To" header with postmaster@yoursitename.com in the "From" field seems to be working for all of the customers I've talked to.  Thanks for the help.
0