Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

vmware and hyperv on mac

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I want to setup a Virtual lab on my MAC osx machine.


about 3-4 windows operating systems.

Whats the best method - install vmware and then run the operating systems inside it?

or is there a better method?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40018234
You've got a few options:-

you can install the following applications on your native Mac OS X.

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 

Parallels Desktop 9
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/

VMware Fusion
http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/fusion

I actually use both Fusion and Parallels (this performs better!)

and then create virtual machines for your lab.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Gray
Carl Gray earned 668 total points
ID: 40018239
I'd install VMware Fusion 6 and then install the OSes. If you install once and patch the VM and then sysprep it you can then copy the vm a number times, and save yourself a lot of time.

Your other options are Parallels or Virtualbox.

Also it would be worth considering if a differencing disk is possible with any of the above products to save on disk space.

Hope this helps.

Carl

Edited by:
Andrew Hancock
VMware Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40020033
MacOSX requires 2GB RAM
Each windows expects same
If you have 10+GB you are fine, if not - go shopping...
Since virtualbox is free - try it first, it can also convert between all other virtual image formats in case you want to move away.
0