?
Solved

Excel 2010 vs. Excel 2007 Performance issues

Posted on 2014-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Experts,

I just upgraded my computer due to speed issues (Windows XP to 2007).  With this upgrade my company gave me excel 2010, from excel 2007.  I have a macro enabled workbook that has quite a bit of calculations/conditional formatting.  The issue is that it was running just fine with Excel 2007, but now I can't even insert/remove a single cell without waiting 1 minute.  Then after I try to close the spreadsheet a dialog box states "Excel cannot complete this task with available resources. Choose less data or close other applications"  Continue without Undo?

Any ideas what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40018373
I use Window 7 with Office 2010, no issues. In fact 2010 is a lot better if terms of performance.

The error you are receiving has plagued Excel users for years, unfortunately there is no concrete solution.

Microsoft has a kb regarding troubleshooting of the error, since EE doesn't like (an understatement!) external links especially to Microsoft, I attached a copy of the article.
How-to-Troubleshooting-Available.mht
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 40018379
A few things to try before we get into examining code and formulae

1. Does it happen with only this one file?
2. have you run all office updates?
3. do you have any add-ins installed?
4. have you tried in Safe Mode - hold ctrl as you start excel?
5. Have you tried saving under different file types - native and compatibility mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40018488
1. Yes and No.. I have an older version of the spreadsheet which contains a few less sheets (similar formulas) and it runs a bit faster.. Which tells me that it doesn't like the amount calculations.

2. yes

3. no

4. yes

5. Yes

Nothing. :(
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40018508
It does seem that my conditional formatting per cell has been duplicating.  I will do a clean up and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40018687
nothing..  No change in speed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40018717
Update:  Think I may have fixed the issue still working it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40018727
thanks...  Needed some review of formulas..
0