[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer driver installation

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi,
I am in a Citrix environment.
There is a printer that need to be installed in Citrix (HP laserjet 1606dn).
The users have windows 7 32 bits.
My Citrix servers are windows 2008 R2 (64bits).
I was able to install the 64bit version of that driver in my servers; but I cannot install the 32 bit version.
And my users need the 32 bit version in Citrix; how can i do that?
They can print from their machine, but not when they go through citrix.
I haven't tried yet after I installed the 64 bit driver but I assume they need the 32 bit version in Citrix???
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019423
Hi,
you have make a try to use only the universal printer driver first?
OK, sometimes there are some functions because you need the native driver really.

The citrix-servers are no printservers (or should not use this feature). So the clients don`t download the driver from this server.
The drivers has to match with his names, not with the architecture.
If the name from client's 32bit driver is different from the 64bit server-driver the session can not find the matching printer-driver for client-printer-redirection.
If this is the matter, you have to build a rule and create a driver-name-matching table.
(if you need more info here, if need some time to check this at my system)
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 40020570
So in fact I install the 32 bit version at the client machine and the 64 bit version of the same driver in the citrix servers.
I just have to make sure the names are the same!

I have the policy that says: "Use Universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable".
But for that specific printer it doesn't work???
So I was planning to install it in the Citrix servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021719
You don't need the 32bit version of the driver on the Citrix side.

As dkotte mentioned - you can either use the Universal Print Driver, or you can compare the driver name from both the server and the client.  Then you use a Citrix policy to map the driver from the client to the server.  The policy tells the system that when it sees the driver from the client with the name xyz, then it will load the driver on the server abc.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:divich
ID: 40021819
Thanks so much guys!
0