Solved

Migrating Exchange 2003 organization to new 2010 organization

Posted on 2014-04-23
12
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Experts,

We recently acquired a company, who is currently running Microsoft Exchange 2003.

We have an existing Exchange 2010 SP! infrastructure.

We are planning to migrate all AD user accounts using ADMT, and then mail enabling these users on our existing infrastructure.

We have the requirement to migrate users' existing mailboxes to their new mailbox inside of our Exchange organization. What tool can I use to bulk export/import, considering the version differences in exchange?

Also they use a complex public folder infrastructure, that we need to migrate as well, is there any tool/process to complete this as well?

I do realize there are third party companies charging money for these types of migration tools but i'm not looking to spend a boat load of money on toolsets..

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:pathix
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40018506
Any chance of getting an Exchange 2010 server in there, at least temporarily?
If so you could do a cross forest migration, which is very easy with Exchange 2010 and well documented on TechNet.

Otherwise it is a PST migration for the mailboxes. Public folders will probably have to be exported by hand to PST files and then moved across.

Was the above a typo for Exchange 2010 SP1? If so you really need to upgrade. SP1 hasn't been in support for some time - only SP3 is a supported version.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40019399
This guide will help you to migrate exchange 2003 to 2010.
exchange-server-2003-to-2010-mig.pdf
rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:pathix
ID: 40019735
simon, no it was not a typo we are running SP1, have a project tin the works to upgrade to 2013 now, but it will not be ready in time for this integration project.

I don't think installing a 2010 server in the existing organization, and then doing a cross forest migration is an option, however I don't want to rule it out..

I was thinking of exporting the mailboxes with EXmerge, but have no experience with it.

And is it possible to export the root public folder which exports everything to PST? will it maintain security setup?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40022098
If you want to upgrade to Exchange 2013, then you will have to upgrade Exchange 2010 past SP1. Therefore I would schedule the downtime as soon as possible and upgrade.

You cannot maintain the public folder security structure if you use the PST file method. Everything will be lost. For public folders I am pretty sure you cannot go cross forest, it is only mailboxes that can go cross forest, so you are probably looking at third party software to do the move if there is a complex structure in place.

Exmerge is basically a PST export, there isn't really much to get "experience" with, other than it is slow. You will also have problems with replaying to old emails, calendar entries etc, which is due to the missing/difference X.500 addresses.

This blog from the SBS product team explains the problem:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/05/21/cannot-reply-to-old-emails-or-modify-old-calendar-items-after-pst-mail-migration.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pathix
ID: 40633783
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

old
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40633784
I don't accept "Old" as a valid reason for this question being closed. Some input was provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pathix
ID: 40646805
delete
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40647058
Why do you want the question deleted?
As I have already stated, valid information was provided.
0