Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reboot host in exchange cluster (windows 2008 x64)

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
We have a 2 host Exchange cluster, which existed before we arrived here.  As a result we're a little bit uncertain about how to manage it.

We would like to shutdown the EX02 machine for maintenance.

The main Service and Application is on the EX01 machine, but the cluster host is on EX02.

How can we safely, without interruption move the cluster host to the EX01 server.

Thanks
exchange1.jpg
exchange2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Providence_Healthcare
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40018398
Is this Exchange 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Providence_Healthcare
ID: 40018409
Yes
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40018810
Move all cluster resources to EX1 and then reboot the EX2 node

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998282(v=exchg.80).aspx

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020994
Hello,

You you move the cluster group to EX01 with the following command:

cluster group “Cluster Group” /Move

-JJ
0