Solved

Outlook 2013 / Office 365 Secondary mailbox download issues

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-26
Hi All, one of my user has a strange issue.
His own primary mailboxes work just fine.
His secondary/additional mailboxe has some stuff but it seems to be incomplete. Almost as if it cuts off after a certain date. all of the 'missing' emails are there in 365  webmail so it seems that outlook just doesn't DL them.

I looked at the Caching option is outlook2013 - i tried 3 months only then switched to no cache but that didn't make a difference. What should this be set to to obtain all emails from teh additional box?

what am i missing?

Note: the additional mailbox is about 20gb, while the users primary is about 5.  not sure if that matters,.
0
Comment
Question by:wolfgordon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is a change for Outlook 2013, which no longer caches the entire mailbox locally.  

By default, it will only cache the last 12 months.  You can adjust this if you like, but generally with larger mailboxes Outlook works so much better if you keep the .ost file at a reasonable size.

Messages will always be available in Outlook via SEARCH.  If you do a search for a particular message and don't see it, notice that at the bottom of the message list you will see this:

Continue Search on Server
Clicking the "more" link will continue to search on the server and will retrieve any messages found.

If you do want to change the cache size, just open the account settings and slide the arrow to the amount of time you want available offline:

account settings
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
FYI, if you do increase the size of the cache, it could take upwards of 5 or 6 hours for Outlook to sync a 20GB mailbox (if you have a GOOD connection -- with a slow connection it could take a day or two).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Comment Utility
First of all, talk with the user(s) and see if you can bring the size of that mailbox down. 20GB is a bit too much, and forcing a stricter archiving policy will help a lot with Outlook performance. Speaking about archiving, what you are describing with the 'cut off after a certain date' hints that those messages might actually be moved to the archive, so where exactly in OWA he can access them, the primary mailbox or the archive one?

If it is not possible to bring down the size of that mailbox, switching to Online mode will probably be the best solution. The steps will depend on how exactly the mailbox is added. If it is added as additional account, simply turn of caching for it. It if is added as additional mailbox to the primary account (i.e. from Account settings -> More settings -> Advanced or via Full permissions with automapping), you need to clear the "download shared folders" checkbox under Account settings -> More settings -> Advanced.

Lastly, another thing to check is for any synchronization filters set for that mailbox or specific folders. You can easily check for that if you go to Properties of any of the folders, then the Synchronization tab and check the statistics box. If those dont match, either a filter is applied or the local cached copy is broken/incomplete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfgordon
Comment Utility
Hey guys, unfortunately the "download shared folders" was set to the correct position, so that wasn't it.
Im starting to think that outlook just doesn't display it correctly.

The user has the  additional inbox categorized by SUBJECT ( see pics  attached) When you hover your mouse over the category (example: VDARA) it shows 70 items. when you expand th7 iat group it only shows tems. At the same time the other groups that should be listed below that are also not there, the slider ends?

Almost as if this outlook view is corrupt? Does this make any sense>?

thanks!
1sorted-by-subject.jpg
2group-expanded.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
So the "Digital" account -- is this a SHARED mailbox on Office 365?  

I would suspect that it is -- and I would also suspect that this user is not designated as an "Owner" of that Shared Mailbox.  In which case he only has access to messages for which he has permission to view.

If he does have permission to view all messages in the mailbox, then it is possible that the view is filtered.  To clear the filters, click on VIEW from the top menu and then select "Reset View".  Sometimes the filtering will not clear, in this case, start Outlook from the command line as follows:

outlook.exe /cleanviews
0