Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I get the TCP/IP DNS settings to remain after shutdown/restart?

Posted on 2014-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
How to get the added DNS suffix to remain after successive restarts?

It keeps disappearing on me and I have to keep resetting it.

DNS Settings
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40018421
Are you getting your IP settings from a DHCP server, or do you have static entries set ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
ID: 40018424
Are you running DHCP anywhere in the network? If so, configure it there, and not manually on the machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40018558
on do it by GPO

computer configuration - Policies -- Administrative Templates -- network -- DNS Client

DNS Suffix Search List
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40018794
1st of all not sure why you want to use dns suffix search list when everything can be handled by dns effectively
Configuring it through GPO is the best option of all as suggested above

Note that add your own domain 1st in the search list, otherwise your native domain resolution \ domain login and password reset from user workstations will not work
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
ID: 40019933
Why on earth would you want to do this via GPO? Why add windows complexity, when DHCP will handle this just fine without adding additional time for logging into windows to get yet another setting through there? I don't agree that GPO is the best option of all, especially in a large enterprise where there are already too many things done via GPO.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40020131
by default on DHCP you can only add 1 DNS search list as far as I know on option 015.

please correct me if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
ID: 40020274
I have two in my domain, separated by a "," and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40020300
Guys we have yet to hear back from the Op on the actual setup.

I think while all the solutions are valid, knowing what the actual issue is might help.


We can only assume (with some high degree of certainty) this is an enterprise setting and the ip settings are picked up from dhcp.  

Let's wait for the OP to at least provide those details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onaled777
ID: 40026357
becraig you are right.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026371
This being the case, justin has probably the best path (using GPO)

Computer Configuration - Policies - Administrative Templates - Network - DNS Client
DNS Suffix Search List:

you can add multiple suffixes (comma separated)
Set primary to the one you need to be Primary and apply that GPO at the level you need it to work from.

An overview of how to create Group Policy objects:
http://www.dummies.com/DummiesArticle/Network-Administration-Creating-Group-Policy-Objects.id-293186.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40026377
You should probably split points with  Justin Yeung on this as he first suggested the GPO route.
0