[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2nd row of a combo box`

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have attached a picture of a combo box. I would like to see more of the 2nd column of the box. Is there way to expand the view of just the 2nd column? I attached a picture.
Pic-of-Combo-Box.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40018495
In the properties of the combo box, in the format tab (the first tab) you can specify the size you want, each column is separated by a semi-colon. ie: 1cm;2.5cm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40018514
I tried that in the column width and it didn't do anything. It did convert it to inches. Still looks the same.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018541
Make sure that the ListWidth property (on the format tab) is wide enough to accommodate the width you set for the ColumnWidth.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40018542
adjust the property List Width (maybe it is set to auto)
try 3.5 or any other value
0