Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3s silent in browsers - WinXP SP3

Posted on 2014-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-02
A problem has cropped up on one of my winxp machines where MP3 files that are either linked or the URL directly pasted into the address bar seem to play but there is no audio output.  The playback gadget does show that the file is being played, and the file does get transferred OK.  This happens in both Chrome and Firefox.  

I've updated Java and flash player in an attempt to fix the problem, no change.  YouTube videos play with no problem.  A downloaded mp3 file does play when loaded into both Windows Media Player and Winamp.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nocalerts
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henrydennis
ID: 40018599
Firstly I recommend updating to a newer Windows version due to the discontinuation of security updates. This is especially important as you are using it to browse on.

What is the result using Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1500 total points
ID: 40018603
Initially i was thinking that your flash player might be corrupted, but if video is working then i lean toward flash player being fine.

Have a look at this page,

https://discussions.apple.com/message/7027605#7027605

"Turns out there was an evil antique plugin called "Unity Player.plugin" in my "library > internet plugins" folder that was causing conflicts with audio files."

Could you have the Unity plugin?
0