?
Solved

Xenapp Published MS Office Applications randomely close while saving or opening

Posted on 2014-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-19
Users recently started to complain that as they attempt to open or while saving a word or excel document the published app closes or crashes. We tested on each of our two Citrix Xenapp 65 servers and it happens on both.

Any suggestions on what might be causing this and how to remedy will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wlasner
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40018550
well first of all, how do you deploy your application?

streaming? provisioning server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40018557
These are published apps only.  The clients use the Citrix Enterprise client receiver.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40018562
they are installed app on the server, however are the server using image?

another word, are they all from the same source?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40018597
ah, So we have two Citrix servers, each has identical applications installed. for example MS word. The apps are delivered (published) from one of the two servers depending on the load balancing. We tested one server at a time to see if it only happened on one server and it happens on both.
These are not streaming, only published from a centralized farm.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 300 total points
ID: 40018946
did you installed this MS patch? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2721802
If not try to install the same and give a try, also install rollup pack 3 too for better performance.
After installing the patch if you face issue try to delete the application and republish the same and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40020327
The patch returns "not applicable for this computer".
We are on the Citrix R)3 rollup already.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40020548
what if you run the application by RDP into the server, do you get any error?

I think the first thing to do is, to determine it is a Citrix Delivery issue or a Windows/Application Issue
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 600 total points
ID: 40022544
As Justin suggested,

1) Logon to XenApp servers, then try to open application directly from start programs. i.e. without ICA sessions.
2) Tried to save it. Provide us the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40030437
working on it - user was out for a few days. update to follow.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 40042143
So the program is fine locally and does not crash using RDP. It looks like a Citrix published app issue. It is affecting 4 random users. about 60 users have no issues. It also seems to affect MD office apps. Quickbooks and other apps do not seem to have the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 600 total points
ID: 40042880
try to publish it as server desktop and see if you have any error.

in this case I think it is related to the Citrix Online Plugin.
0