Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I getting an SSL Connection error in youtube?

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Why does my computer give me an SSL connection error when I try to get on Youtube while signed in to google? It used to tell me that the Youtube app was currently unreachable and I deleted The You tube app now I see an SSL error. I am running Google Crome  on window 7. I have the same problem in Internet Explorer.
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 40018565
Can you give a copy of the exact SSL error you are seeing .
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ricardo Martínez
Ricardo Martínez earned 668 total points
ID: 40018582
I get it too, but it's the firewall of my business blocking me from surfing YouTube. Don't you have a firewall that may be blocking it?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:henrydennis
henrydennis earned 664 total points
ID: 40018584
This could be an issue with the firewall of either Windows or your router.

Does this happen on any other websites?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40048737
I am closing this out as this was for a friend of mine and he is not responding to any emails I sent him regarding this.  Maybe he came up with a solution.
0