Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dividing numbers in unix

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi
I am trying to divide two numbers , I tried various method but not getting result

I tried
p1= `$(expr $diffcount / $basecount)`
p1= $(expr $diffcount / $basecount)
p1= expr(($diffcount / $basecount))
p1= $expr(($diffcount / $basecount))

diffcount and basecount values are generated by other expressions
I am getting values for those valuables . I am using Korn shell

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40018642
You can try using bc instead of expr:

result=$( echo "scale=3 ; $diffcount / $basecount" | bc )
echo $result
0
 

Author Comment

by:uco
ID: 40018698
Thanks Jansen , that works, one last one how do we multiply the result with another variable

thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018720
Just add it here:

$diffcount * $othervariable / $basecount
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uco
ID: 40018725
Thanks Jensen
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 40018797
Also note that in all of your examples there was a space after the "=" sign - there must be no spaces either side of the "=" when assigning values in shell.

Without the space, the second expression would have been what you wanted (as long as you don't mind an integer result).
0