Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are Microsoft Add-ins Safe to use?

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi,

I have advised someone to purchase a Microsoft Word Add-in from a third party.

I was wondering...

1. Presumably add-ins are approved by Microsoft?
2. Presumably they don't result in virus's or other nasties ??

Any comments?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:henrydennis
henrydennis earned 1000 total points
ID: 40018635
It is highly unlikely that there will be "nasties" includes in an Add-in however there is still a very small likelihood. This is the same for most software that from third parties.

I would however recommend you to advise people in future to move on from XP if they are still using it, due to the discontinuation of security updates.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 40026650
Henrydennis has addressed the second part of your question.
To address your first part, Microsoft doesn't approve or reject add-ins. They could only do that if the only method to obtain them is via their own services. As you can download an add-in from anywhere and apply it to your system Microsoft cannot control the process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40026939
Thanks folks,

I learned something today!
0