Solved

Microsoft Project saving to sharepoint to create a report

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-10
Hello,

I have Sharepoint 2013 and project server running which I am actively saving projects to and works great. Question I have though is that I want to be able to create a report based on the project timelines. So all of our managers submit their tasks via a project file saved to sharepoint and then a single report should be produced showing all managers due dates and other criteria. It currently works by a form we created which requires everyone to manually enter the information, but I have never tried to report against items that are contained in a saved project timeline. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:adembo
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 40019425
Hi,
now I'm confused. You say you are using Project Server but save Project files to SharePoint? I guess MPP files to a document library?
If yes, you should change this and save the projects to Project Server directly! Then you can run ANY report in the BI Center based on the Excel templates that are standard functionality in every Project Server installation.
Or did I get something wrong here?

Regards

Thomas
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adembo
ID: 40020671
Thanks for the reply. You are correct, i was simply meaning that the project server page is in sharepoint. So when we save our mpp files, we are picking the sharepoint site, which has the project server installed.

I will look at the excel reports.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 40068180
Just let me explain a little bit the construction of MS Project Server. Just to make sure, you go the right way...

If you install Project Server on top of Sharepoint, the Sharepoint Server is enlarged by additional web parts and an the Project Server Portal page is created which is the start point of the Project Web Access. Additionally, the Project Server installs its own databases to store the project information.

Project Managers usually connect their MS Project Server Professional Client to MS Project and start to plan their projects there (mpp files can be stored also in project server, but project server do not store mpp files, but stores everthing into its own database.
The additional webparts are sitting on this database.

As far as some projects are saved, you can see and edit the projects in the Project Server Web-Page, dependend from their role in MS Project.
Even resources book their time there to update the projects.

For reporting purposes, Project Server copies all data to an additional tableset in the databse to make reporting more easy. The tools which are used for reporting is Sharepoint Excel Services. You can either use the templates in the BI Center, or you can create your own excel files, which are conneted to project server either by the pre-defined Data-Sources (ODD files) or by datasources created by your own.
The predefined template as well as predefined datasources are sitting on the MS Project Server database.
Once such an Excel file is created, you can upload it to sharepoint and make them visible via an Excel Services webpart, which can be placed everywhere in Sharepoint.
Some of the ODB data sources rely on working MS Project Server cubes as well as Sharepoint Secure Store, which may have to be configured first.

Beside this build in features, also Performance Point is implemented in Sharepoint which allows to create your own KPI or dashborads and a lot of other nice reports.

And at the end, you can also integrate MS SQL Server reporting services or SQL Server Power Pivot to create powerful reports in any direction, nevertheless need some knowledge over the data structure inside the MS Project Server database.

But preassumption for all this reporting possibilities is, that the projects are stroed and managed via MS Project server and not via MPP files.
0