Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

parallel port

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
trying to plug in the parallel connector on the asus A55BM-E mobo and the manual does not specify which way to plug the connector. It is not keyed, so it could go either way...don't want to fry the mobo so i need some help...thx
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40018812
A55BME
The picture shows at #13 the connector...

Keyed with a missing pin as shown... Opposite end should be pin 1...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40018828
If the plug is unkeyed the ribbon cable should have a colored strip on one edge, that is the Pin #1  (STB#) side of the cable and goes into the motherboard plug at that end.  You should only be able to orientate it one way once you know which end of the motherboard plug is STB# which will be listed in the manual.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40018832
If you look at your diagram in the manual the bottom left pin is labelled 1.  Very small but it is there.  Next to the STB#

This is the pin that the red stripe on the cable connects to.  So the red stripe on the cable goes to that end of the pins on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40019338
very good diagram and info as to where pin #1 was....thanks
0