Solved

OWA no longer working

Posted on 2014-04-23
11
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I loaded KB 2917508, update rollup 5 for sp3 exchange 2010.  After that, individual outlook users could not connect to exchange nor would OWA work.  It was complaining initially that teamviewer was using port 80.  I used the checkbox to turn of teamviewer's use of ports 80 and 443 (that was not previously a problem.)

After reading some posts, I uninstalled the update rollup5 and am back at update rollup4.  Now the users can connect but I could not connect to owa.  I then noticed that the World Wide Web Publishing Service was disabled and after enabling it, OWA was then working.

This is a SBS 2011 server.  I noticed that if I did control panel; windows update; I initially had to turn off the firewall to get it to work even though internet access worked.  There were two other recent updates and then the rollup5 also did install instead of waiting at about 90%.  However, outlook could not connect and OWA did not work.    

I turned the firewall back on, uninstalled the rollup5 but it did not say to restart but exchange was still disabled.  I manually renabled only the exchange items and outlook connectivity was restored.  I then restarted the server and outlook connectivity worked and I could email in and out.  OWA did not work until I manually set the World Wide web publishing service to Automatic and started it.  

Now the Windows UPdate works and connects even with the firewall on but it again wants to install the Update Rollup 5 and the shut down button states that updates are needed and the system should be shutdown to install.

However, I am reluctant to again try the update rollup 5 install.  What needs to be done to make this be successful and for the outlook connectivity and OWA to work properly after the update is installed.
0
Comment
Question by:cwsoft05
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40019578
Did you reboot after update rollup 5? If not, it will disable services until the next reboot anyway as related files have been modified; very surprised you didn't get prompted to reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40019712
I rebooted after the upgrade as it indicated one or more times but it did not work.  Upon the initial install of rollup 5 it did ask to reboot.  However, owa and outlook connection to exchange did not work, asking for the user's login and password, which had no effect.  Only after removing the update did it work again, But it did not ask to reboot after the uninstall and exchange and www publisher were disabled.  Rebooting did not change the disable www publisher to automatic.  With rollup4 back in use, the outlook connection and owa (after manually turning on www publisher) again worked.

Still have the question about trying the rollup again and will it break things again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40019767
Have you tried running the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer (BPA)?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40020612
I didn't see it in the instructions for this rollup, but most of these require that you DO NOT have any interim updates for Exchange installed since the last previous rollup or service pack.  Please check the history on this server for interim updates.  If they exist I would recommend uninstalling RU5 again and any interim updates since the last previous rollup or service pack, and then reinstall RU5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40020995
Since windows normally installs updates on its own, how do you determine which are interim updates.  I looked at the comments for several of these and they indicated they were all inclusive, meaning you did not have to have 1 to do 2, 1 and 2 to do 3.  

Only thing installed is what came through the SBS 2001 update manager and windows updates.  Nothing was installed separately.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 333 total points
ID: 40021029
I would look for anything pertaining to Exchange 2010.  Windows updates aren't a problem, it's just Exchange updates.  Any Exchange updates that were installed automatically that are NOT either a service pack or a rollup would be considered an interim update.  

Another thing to double-check is the service pack level of Exchange.  Are you certain that you're running Exchange 2010 SP3, not an earlier service pack?  I believe that SBS2011 comes with Exchange, or maybe with SP1, but certainly not with SP3.  In order to install rollups for SP3, you'd have to install SP3 first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40021118
I loaded sp3 a couple of months ago.  It was previously whatever version was installed by the guy that originally installed the sbs2011 software.  Version number is 14.03.0174.001.  Plus this rollup was automatically recommended and downloaded by windows.  Windows said it was the version needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40021123
All that installed updates shows is installed is update rollup 4 for Exchange 2010 sp3.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 333 total points
ID: 40021263
OK, that is the correct version for RU4, so you're good on that score.  I just installed RU5 on a SBS2011 server, and it did ask for a restart after the installation, so that may be part of the issue at this point if you didn't restart.

At this point, I would do another restart and then try to reinstall RU5.  However, what I would recommend trying is to do the download and install manually instead of running it through Windows Update. Just a precaution so you have more control if something weird happens during the install.  Then, after the install whether it says to restart or not, go ahead and restart the server and check the status at that point.

BTW, things like this are the very reason that I do not set any servers to auto-download and install any updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 40021288
I don't  automatically install either.  I configure to auto download, but not auto install.  Also, trying to to a manual windows update gave me a unable to connect to update issue.  I had to disable the windows firewall, then I could connect via windows update.  Then after I did the two other updates (not rollup 5), after I turned the firewall back on, it could then again process the windows update connection.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 167 total points
ID: 40021365
Hmm, if you have to manually change the firewall for updates, that's a bit of a red flag on SBS.  Have you tried the SBS 2011 BPA?
0