Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Reservations versus extended Lease lengths

Posted on 2014-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I would like some input on a scenario I'm considering. I would like to do one of two things in my DHCP environment and I'd like feedback on the pros and cons of each.

The first would be to extend the lease length of all domain-owned machines to a very lengthy number like 9 months.

The second option would be to add all domain-owned machines to a DHCP reservation.

We have a wireless environment that requires DHCP addresses. Would a reservation impact that?
0
Comment
Question by:TechInTheWoods
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Beartlaoi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40018836
Reservations wont impact the wireless, they simply guarantee that the specified MAC always get the specified IP.  If you are configuring routers or firewalls with these IP addresses then I would always use a reservation since a lease can still change, forcing you to figure out what broke and reconfigure something to fix it.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019084
I would agree.  I can see no advantage of a 9 month lease unless you want them at some point to automatically be removed from the address lease table.  If you need to retain the IP for management or other reasons, reservations are the way to go.
0