Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple networking problem

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have a new machine that I have set up to join an existing workgroup. My problem is that I can ping the ip addresses of the other machines, but when I try to ping the new machine from any of the older machines, I get timed out. All are running Windows 7 with all updates installed.
0
Comment
Question by:bearco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Beartlaoi
ID: 40018831
The Windows Firewall on the new machine can be blocking the incoming pings.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40018856
This may be your problem. Turn on Network Discovery

Open Advanced sharing settings by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type network, click Network and Sharing Center, and then, in the left pane, click Change advanced sharing settings.

2.Click the chevron Picture of the chevron icon to expand your current network profile.

3.Click Turn on network discovery, and then click Save changes. Administrator permission required If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enable-disable-network-discovery#1TC=windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:bearco
ID: 40018960
That's apparently not it. It is turned on in all machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bearco
ID: 40022439
Figured it out. It was a problem with the new machine being connected through wi-fi and the rest of the network through a wired network. Problem solved.

Larry
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022444
Ok, yes that is a basic items. I took it for granted that you were connecting through a wired network connection.

The wireless can be setup for a different subnet which wouldn't necessarily connect to the server ort be blocked out for security purposes or not have enough bandwidth to connect to the server.
0