[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to make work a distinct in vb.net

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
hi all
how can i make work this


       Visitante.Text = ""
        Dim sqlmatriz2 As String = "select distinct nombre from contactos where nombre like '%" & Visitante.Text & "%' order by nombre  "
        Dim trasn2 As New SqlDataAdapter(sqlmatriz2, conn)
        Dim dtrans2 As New DataSet
        trasn2.Fill(dtrans2, "contactos")

is not doing the like is in a combobox sugest append configured
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40019042
I don't understand what you want.

Your query should return all distinct Nombre because the Where clause is not filtering anything out
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019064
Your first line clears the value contained in Visitante.Text, so your final query is as follows (which returns all data from contactos):
select distinct nombre from contactos where nombre like '%%' order by nombre

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 40020861
oh man so confuse, how is to be?
tsm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40021448
So are we? Can you show us data for what you are trying to achieve?
0