?
Solved

How do I allow port 1099 on a local Windows 7 PC?

Posted on 2014-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
How do I check a local PC (Windows 7) to validate if port 1099 is allowed or blocked?
0
Comment
Question by:5itface
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40018857
First there must be a program that listens on that port for it to be open.  If there isn't, there won't be any response and it is effectively closed.

Then you can use telnet from another machine to try to connect to the first machine on that port.  You also might able to use TCPView from Sysinternals to see that it is open and active.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx

And you can check your firewall to see if the port and/or program is allowed thru the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 40018867
I'm totally lost. Sorry, I'm not a network guy. I've been assigned this task.

Here's the assignment:

"I need you to check if Alfred’s PC has the 1099 open at the local firewall. Once we can telnet I can configure the monitor." What he means by the monitor is a program called Managed Engine Application Manager. The purpose is to have someone test Jboss and Tomcat.

Please detail what steps i need to take to make this work.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40018886
I would first telnet to Alfred’s PC on port 1099 to see if it is open.

telnet Alfred (name or IP address) 1099

Here's the install info for telnet if you need it along with other info in the left column: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771275%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 40018904
When i telnet via IP to his machine, I get "Could not open connection to the host, on port 1099: Connect failed".

I simply need to validate if this port is open on his Win7 machine. I can go to his machine to check, but I dont know what to do. Can you tell me how I can check if this port is open on his local firewall on his win 7 PC? If it is not open, can you give me step by step on how to open/allow 1099?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 500 total points
ID: 40018949
That "Could not open connection" message is telling you that the port is closed on his computer. To open it, follow these steps:

Start button > Control Panel > Windows Firewall > Advanced Settings > Inbound Rules > New Rule > click Port > Next > type 1099 in the Specified Local Ports box > Next > Next > uncheck Private and Public so this setting only applies when the firewall sees a corporate domain > Next > give the rule a name > Finish
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40019047
Note that if the listener program is not installed on that computer, the port will still not be open because there will be nothing to connect to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 40019230
I've disabled Windows firewall on his PC. I telnet to it but still get same error. I do not show the Jboss or Tomcat service under service manager. I do not know why I get the error when doing a telnet.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40019245
You are getting the error because the program is not installed and listening on port 1099.  You can not make a connection (to any port) without a program listening at the destination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 40020490
FYI. This tool we use is web base. We put in a URL that points to one of our server we installed the tool on (see screenshot). The program is not installed on "Alfred's" PC. We are trying to telnet to his PC with port 1099, but get the error. "Alfred" is our developer who is testing a CPU spike on a particular server, something relating to Jboss. Any other advise? Windows firewall has been disabled. However, Symantec Anti-virus is still enabled on his PC.
AppManager.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:5itface
ID: 40020709
Just to add, Alfred's machine did not appear in the monitoring tool, if that helps.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40020737
I don't understand.  Ports do not respond by themselves.  Without a 'listener' program on that machine, the port will never be 'open'.  Without a 'listener', you can Not connect to it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40021142
You said this: "I need you to check if Alfred’s PC has the 1099 open at the local firewall. Once we can telnet I can configure the monitor."

And you said this: "The program is not installed on Alfred's PC."

Those 2 statements contradict each other. If the program is not installed on Alfred's PC, then there is no need to open a port on his PC.

Do you need to connect to port 1099 on the web-based application? If so, that is done with special syntax in the URL that is used to connect to the web server, like this:

https://myserver:1099/path/to/application
0