Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how audit amount of emails received per day on mailbox

Posted on 2014-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
hello, how can i audit the amount of mail received on my inbox in exchange?

Ex: over 30 days, i received an average of 150 emails a day.
Possibly even say, 100 internal 50 external
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmurray-vb
ID: 40018884
Hello,

I'm just assuming you're running Exchange 2010, if so this will help you:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-mailbox-audit-logging/  as well as this which is a bit more detailed.   http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/compliance-policies-archiving/auditing-mailbox-access.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 40019033
hi ive seen both of these links already its more complicated than standard auditing im afraid they dont help me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andrewcamary
ID: 40019351
And what about message tracking log ?
I hope, it should work fine for you. Please check this at here.
However, the information can also be gathered by checking mail flow statistics.
Checkout this :http://thepracticalsysadmin.com/gathering-exchange-2010-mail-flow-statistics/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40020674
mrbayIt,

How about a macro that does this?  Would that be an acceptable solution?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40020983
Hello,

You can use this tool to generate the reports you want - http://jamiemckillop.wordpress.com/2012/10/18/version-2-1-of-wizbang-exchange-message-tracker/

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 40050203
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for mrbayIt's comment #a40019033

for the following reason:

great
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40050204
Why are you trying to accept your own comment as a solution? Was the link I provided not helpful? Please provide feedback to expert comments before attempting to close the question.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40058828
My comment #a40020983 provided a solution to the problem.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 40060678
i selected the wrong one, jj's comment was sufficient
0