Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Drive Mapping GPO when a user logs into a workstation in a particular subnet

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
We are running Windows 2008 R2 Native AD and use GPOs to map drives.  This works great, but now I've been asked by a user group to not map drives when they log into a workstation in a particular subnet. Is there any way to do this using GPMC? Or is there a registry hack to tell the workstation not to apply GPOs for every user logging into the workstation??
0
Comment
Question by:gobears1294
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 1400 total points
ID: 40018978
on each drive map, go to the common tab,
click Item Level Targeting
click  Targeting
New Item-> IP Address Range
type your IP range
click Item Options
select Is Not

You can add multiple ranges and have different options
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40019913
Are you using Group Policy Preferences or logon script?

If you are using GPP just follow what  BrendanMeyer suggested.

If you are using logon scripts (Which at this point you probably should switch to GPP) you can use WMI Filtering.

Select * FROM Win32_IP4RouteTable WHERE Mask='255.255.255.0' AND Destination Like '192.168.10.%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:gobears1294
ID: 40020848
Thanks brendanmeyer and yo_bee

I do use GPO preferences and I will take a look at the Item Level Targeting for each GPO.  I have over 50 drive mapping GPOs.  Do you know if there is a powershell command to configure this item?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 600 total points
ID: 40022321
Are you looking to consolidate your 50 GPO's into a single GPO leverage GPP w/ ILT?

I just looked and I do not see any commands to create GPP within GPO via Powershell.

There are cmdlets to create GPO's and set Reg values, but GPP is XML based.

You most likely will need to create each mapping 1 by 1.  
I had to do it for my 107 Printers.
:(

Sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gobears1294
ID: 40023063
Thanks to both brendanmeyer and yo_bee for their insight.  I'll be addressing this issue on a drive mapping by drive mapping basis.
0