Solved

Share email all folders (exchange)

Posted on 2014-04-23
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
In an exchange 2010 enviroment, when delegating access to another user is there anyway to apply it to all folders in the mailbox without having to change permissions folder by folder?
0
Comment
Question by:benfixit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 350 total points
ID: 40018967
You can from the powershell or the Control Panel

via the powershell

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity <mailbox user that you want to view> -User <mailbox user that you was to allow access to> -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 40018968
also to set send as permission

Add-RecipientPermission <mailbox user that you want to view> -AccessRights SendAs -Trustee <mailbox user that you want to allow to send>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:benfixit
ID: 40019036
The term 'Add-RecipientPermission' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file,

exchange 2010 using exchange shell to execute cmd.  Any ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 40019055
unsure

you could also use the Exchange Control Panel
Right click on the mailbox you want to allow access to-
There should be listed an item 'Send As'
follow the prompts and add the user you want to allow access
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Enphyniti
Enphyniti earned 150 total points
ID: 40020699
for sendas I use the following:

Add-ADPermission -Identity <DN of mailbox user that you want to sendas> -User <DN of user receiving these rights> -ExtendedRights Send-As

FYI: for this to work you need to have the activedirectory module loaded.

import-module activeDirectory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benfixit
ID: 40031675
cheers
0