Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS trying to load js files that aren't in the code

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I've got a .NET app that is working just fine on some machines, but failing to load on others.  We're tried various browsers, O/S, networks, cleared caches, reboots, and still fail to load the page in some cases.

I've traced with Firebug as see that my homepage that is hanging, is getting stuck on some js files are only used in other pages in the application, NOT the homepage itself.  I can't figure out why IIS is looking for these, unless it's caching somewhere, but we've bounced IIS a bunch already.  

This application was just moved to a new AWS Windows server, that should have ample processing power.  It was living on a Rackspace Win server 2008R2 / IIS 7 before and not having this issue, so I feel like it's something in the Win Server 2012 / IIS 8 settings or something.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Xbradders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 568 total points
ID: 40019787
IIS doesn't load js files - your browser does. IIS may fail to return them. Can you post the firebug output of the page which fails to load? Or a URL to an actual hanging page would be better.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 568 total points
ID: 40020089
Are these javascript files hosted by your IIS server, or are they retrieved from a third party?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:dj_alik
dj_alik earned 564 total points
ID: 40020866
1.Check windows permission and  folder thats it inherit wrong permissions. try to move to wwwroot folder and add permission to iis user.
2.Enable the Static Content feature of Internet Information Services
http://www.sitecore.net/Community/Technical-Blogs/John-West-Sitecore-Blog/Posts/2013/06/Enable-IIS-Static-Content-for-the-Sitecore-ASPNET-CMS.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40444998
I appreciate the points, but I'm curious what your resolution was.  If you were able to solve the problem, letting us know will help others in the future.  If we weren't able to help solve the problem, there's no need to award points.

Thanks!
0