?
Solved

c# remote machine - password

Posted on 2014-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
Hi,

Is it possible to change password of user on remote machine. For example: The remote machine "0.0.0.0"  has user "test" and I want to change its password from another machine using c#. I need help in accessing server remotely. I know, it is easy to change password locally.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:josephm67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019083
net user \\computername username newpassword
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 40019479
I need help with c# and it should be from remote server!!!!!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40023095
Just plug ve3ofa's code command into the Process.Start method's arguments.

e.g.

using System.Diagnostics;

...

Process.Start("net", @"user \\computername username newpassword");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 40098517
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Did not get answer for question
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40098518
I'd prefer an explanation as to how my supplement to ve3ofa's comment was not an "answer"? If it didn't work, then it would be helpful to know.
0