Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DL320 G6  "Uncorrectable PCI Express Error..."

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a client with a HP ProLiant DL320 G6 server that crashed after displaying "Uncorrectable PCI Express Error (Embedded device, Bus 0, Device 1, Function 0, Error status 0x00000020).
HP Advisory  c02499654 reports this problem with Intel Xeon 5600-Series Processors but this server has E5505 processor so the solution in the advisory does not apply.  Any thoughts from anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:PhillyGee
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40019126
i see that article you're referring to stating it doesn't affect the 5500 series
i would call hp
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 40019411
Almost guaranteed to be a faulty motherboard. http://tinyurl.com/kj76mvp can help to tell what chip it is but since it's an embedded device you can't change it anyway except by replacing the system board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhillyGee
ID: 40032506
HP was not interested in my problem since the server was out of warranty so I ended up going to the customer site to inspect.  The server had been reported as down but was actually powered up.  I downed the server and after I reseated the PCI-e riser and the P410 storage controller I powered it back up. The admins were then able to log in and perform normal operations.  They have been monitoring the system since I left but nothing out of the ordinary has occurred with it.  I also purchased a replacement system board as a precaution.
Thanks for the help.
0