?
Solved

Creating more than one datastore from a logical drive

Posted on 2014-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
3,676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi,
 
 I have 2TB of disk space available and I would like to create two datastores - 1.5TB and 500GB respectively.
 After creating a datastore with 1.5TB, I tried to create another datastore, but there was no disk available. what happened to 500GB of space? How can I create another datastore with 500GB?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 40019100
total disk size 1.89TB

Haven't you created

1. datastore1 - 1.08TB
2. datastore2 - 1.33TB
3. tried to create datastore3

and  hoping to create a datastore3, out of the remaining 500GB ?

is datastore1 on a separate set of spindles e.g. disks than datastore2.

it's then likely to be a partitioning issue....

test this, if you select datastore2 and select properties, and increase, do you see the 500GB to expand into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40019105
In the VMware box, I have four 600GB doing RAID 10, so effective space is about 1.1TB.
It is occupied by SBS2011 VM. I created a datastore1 for 1.1TB and I used all the space available on that RAID 10.
I purchased two 2TB hard drives on RAID 1, so effective space is about 1.9TB.
With this, I was hoping to create two additional datastores:
(1) datastore2 with 1.4TB  and assign it to SBS2011 VM so that I have E drive with 1.5TB inside SBS2011 VM.
(2) datastore3 with 500GB to create additional VMs down the road.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1300 total points
ID: 40019115
it's not supported to have more than one VMFS datastore on a disk/LUN.

It cannot be done from the GUI, and you would have to do it manually, using the console and the partition utility called partedUtil

Using the partedUtil command line utility on ESXi and ESX

You will not see any performance benefit by creating multiple datastores on the same disk/LUN.

If you want to split your datastores, this would need to be done at the RAID level, by creating multiple logical dsks, virtual disk, or volume groups. (whatever your server calls them).

There's not really much you can do with just 2 disks, as for RAID, you can only do mirror!

I've got to dash here, it's GMT in the UK.....02.45!

I'll be around tomorrow.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 40019390
As Hancock pointed out, you cannot create multiple data store's on the same disk.

you can rather use the unused space for extending the datastore to occupy the entire disk.

Yes you can use partedutil to create two partitions and then create two datastores but as again pointed out it does not give you any performance benefits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40021769
Thanks for the information.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40021943
No problems.
0