Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot see emails: Outlook Express DBX > 2GB

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-06
Hi there,

I have an Outlook Express DBX file over 2GB.  Suddenly, I can't see the emails.

I need to retrieve the emails.

I tried to import it using Windows Live Mail = NO GO
I tried to view them using MailView.exe = NO GO

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Biniek
Biniek earned 800 total points
ID: 40019311
You can start with this free tool:

unDBX
https://code.google.com/p/undbx/

and You can also consider commercial products as:


-  Repair Tool for Outlook Express- http://www.emailadept.com/outlook-express-2gb-dbx-2gb.htm
 - DBXpress - http://www.oehelp.com/DBXpress/
- DataNumen Outlook Express Repair (DOER) - http://www.datanumen.com/outlook-express-repair/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1200 total points
ID: 40120132
Hi Rene.  Just for your info, I use the program named Universal Extractor to unpack DBX files.  I would suggest using the Binary Archive, because the installer version associates the program with DAT, BIN, DBX, and a couple of other file types.

You should be working with a COPY OF the DBX file in some folder other than your Outlook Express "store folder".  I am sure you are.

The binary comes packed in an *.RAR file (uniextract161_noinst.rar).  Just unzip that to a folder somewhere.  Don't just unpack it to your Desktop, because the package contains a load of loose files and lots more in sub-folders.  Run "UniExtract.exe" and you will have a dialog to browse toe the DBX file.  This will populate the "extract to" field with a folder named after the DBX file, or else you can browse to an alternative folder.

Each *.eml file will be extracted to its own folder.  The folder name is truncated to 25 characters, and is appended by [...].ABCDEF where ABCDEF is a six character hex value.  The *.eml files will be given a truncated file name of the same first 25 characters appended by [...].eml.  This keeps the emails separate because in many instances the actual *.eml files will have exactly the same names when truncated, for example facebook notifications named "Some Friend shared a link [...].eml

These file names are actually unimportant when later imported back into Outlook Express, because the message will display the Subject line which is still intact.

The attachments from the message are also extracted as *.dat files to the folders containing the *.eml files, but you don't need them because the *.eml files should be intact and still contain the attachments.

I just use a FOR loop in a batch file to walk through all the sub-folders, store each of the folder names as a variable, and then copy the *.eml file out to one flat master folder with the name of the folder that contained each *.eml file as the new file name.

It will probably be less complicated using UnDBX as suggested by Biniek.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 40179087
Sorry for taking so long to reply.

I split points according to effort & solution offered

Thanks for your help

Cheers,
Rene
0