Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Manage/Monitor Databases

Posted on 2014-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Need your assistance/guidance, in managing/monitoring my 6 databases, any sql, script, doc or weblink will be much appreciated.

Where needs some help, along with some emailing functionality too:

1. alert log: monitor/log all ora- errors.
2. tablespaces; monitor/log for any crossing the decided threshold
3. hanged or locked sessions
4. long running quires
5. space management: eaten by trace + audit file

Please feel free to add, if I'm missing anything over here, just a FYI, was trying to install OEM for 11g & 12c too, but struggling big time and for last 3 weeks, working with Oracle Support ... and nothing yet, as expected, they can't even able to assist to cleanup/unistall and then reinstall.

Any way, please share/assist, if you are already monitoring/managing these, but in a proactive manner, getting alerts/emails, before hand.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mushfique Khan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 501 total points
ID: 40019174
This is a pretty tall order for a Q&A site like this.

I'm not sure what else I can offer that I haven't already posted in your previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28408009.html

Not all DBA's monitor the same things.  No two situations are the same.  What is important for one system/database may not be important to others.

For overall metrics I would still suggest Enterprise Manager.  Sorry you still haven't been able to get it set up correctly.

You haven't posted back in your other previous question on installing OEM in a couple of days:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28408557.html

As for the specific questions you posted:
I've not looked in my alert log in months.
I've not looked at tablespace metrics in months and have no idea what "for any crossing the decided threshold" is.
Long running queries is the least of my worries.
Trace files?  If disk space is that tight, time to invest in new hardware.

Email?  As I've mentioned before my databases email me every morning on things I feel are important for my specific databases.  I use UTL_MAIL.  Other's here don't like that and wrote their own using UTL_SMTP.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 999 total points
ID: 40019427
there is some tools like application manager from manage engine
which have defaults for oracle monitoring
http://www.manageengine.com/products/applications_manager/oracle-management.html
installing and setup can be done in 30 minutes.
it's a very basic package


here we have our own custom built monitoring tool
it generates nightly performance reports (with amongst other things ... the long running queries based on time, cpu, io, ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40020437
thanks Geert Gruwez for sharing, can you share some of your sql scripts that you used to monitor your dbs or any hint/link/doc will be highly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40020461
I'm not Geert Gruwez but until he posts, I would start here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/diag007.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40057624
Hi Geert Gruwez, is there any possibility to assist?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 999 total points
ID: 40059042
> proactive manner
it's always reactive, i've yet to see a tool which can look into the future and foresee what query will be coming or need tuning
if you do find one, let me know ...

here is a presentation of what the custom built monitor can do:
ITSS-overview.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40067837
thanks Greet, will have a look and update soon.
0