Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extend the primary partition other than C drive (E, F...) inside virtual (vmware) windows 2012 r2 server?

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi,

I have installed windows 2012 R2 datacenter on esxi 5.5 and now I want to add some more disk space to one of the primary partition (E:). The option "extend volume" is grayed out.

Do I need to install 3rd party utility for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dhattks
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 40019248
You'll need to extend the hard disk in VMWare.

From the vSphere client or web client find the VM, edit settings, find the hard disk you want to extend (use the SCSI ID if you're unsure), and change the provisioned size and click OK.

Ref - http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004047

Once you've done that go back into the Windows 2012 R2 VM, rescan the drives from disk management and extend the disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40019339
>>  The option "extend volume"   is grayed out  <<  in order to have it possible, you need free space next to the volume
personally -  i  use Bootit-BM for these tasks  -free for this  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
make the cd - boot from it, do NOT install it on disk - hit cancel
select partition work and your partition
now it looks probably like EEEEEEFFFFFFFFFF ( Eand F representing the partitions
so first - you shrink the FF  - so it looks like EEEEEEEEEEFFFFFFFFFfffff (f = free space) by using the resize knob
now select F partition - and move it to the end of disk (select no space after it)
then it looks like EEEEEEEffffFFFFFFFFFF
now you can Resize EEE
that's it
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 40019443
Actually you do not need any third party utility. You can copy out the data from the partition next to E: and delete that partition. Then extend the partition.
After that create again the deleted partition and copy the data back to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dhattks
ID: 40024050
Thanks.
0