[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thinkpad R61 7733 - which memory chips

Posted on 2014-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
I might be buying some new RAM. How can I find out what's compatible? Do I need to open it up and look at what's in there now?
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019241
Use Speccy to find out the RAM type.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019253
No need to open your laptop. You can go to the Crucial Memory website and from their web site run the  Crucial Memory Scanner. When done it will tell you exactly what memory you have, where it is located, recommendations for upgrades and costs involved.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 40019256
"Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.crucial.com."
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40019259
That is if you want to buy Crucial memory :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40019265
I just tried from Chrome, and Firefox and got there just fine. I would try again.

Dan, Crucial also owns Kingstown and some other OEM brands. I normally run it to get the exact specs and then go OEM since its more cost effective :)

This link from Lenovo might help you in getting the specs for your laptop.
0