Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 MSSQL Service won't start

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I am getting the following message (see attached picture) on my SQL cluster after changing the service account password.  I have also attempted to change the password back with out success.  I have removed the service account from the admin group and re-added it.
SQL.png
0
Comment
Question by:dorlovitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ProjectChampion earned 1200 total points
ID: 40019434
On which node are you trying to start the service? If it's a clustered SQL Server only the active node can see and have access to the shared storage and therefore you can start the service only on the active node. If the service is stopped on all nodes, then check the cluster health state. Mae sure the Windows cluster service is up and running and you're on the active node. Check to see if you can see the SQL Server disks (if more than one, all of them).
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 40019531
Also make sure you have changed the service password on both (or all) cluster nodes, and that you are trying to start the service through the cluster manager rather than the MMC snap-in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dorlovitz
ID: 40032942
It was a combination of these two things.  the nodes both tried to grab the resources and hung them out to dry.  going though the cluster manager and forcing one to stay down and the other to come up resolved the situation
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ProjectChampion
ID: 40033471
Glad you got your cluster up and running.
0