Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM Systemx 3650: DASD Error and system not booting

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi

Our system x 3650 is displaying a DASD error.  There is an amber light on Disk 2. ( The server has 3 hds in RAID 5). The AMber Exclamation Mark light is also on and the system is not booting.  Can anyone advise?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 40019424
I would try to do the following first
- Shutdown the Server
- Remove Power cables from power supply
- Wait for 10 min
- Plugin the power cables back
- Turn ON the server

Beside that Contact IBM Technical Support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40019449
Thank you for your comments.  I have a case now open with IBM Tech support.   I will try the power recycle procedure.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 750 total points
ID: 40019925
You can also try re-seating the drives after power down.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:freshfordian
ID: 40019953
Both proposed solutions were helpful.
0