Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Window DC on another hardware

Posted on 2014-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is there any step by step guildeline on restoring Window 2003 & 2012 DC on another hardware using Window backup ?

I have tested it on my Window 2003 but it doesn't work. Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40019343
Window Backup also did not work for us. Now we use StorageCraft.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019489
For server 2003 windows backup won't work, tried and failed many times, SW that I have used successfully to restore a backup to different hardware is Acronis.

Server 2012, Windows System Image Backup to different hardware should work with minor driver issues.

DirkMare
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
How to deal with a specific error when using the Enable-RemoteMailbox cmdlet to create a mailbox in the cloud-based service, for an existing user in an on-premises Active Directory.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

927 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question