Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raise functional level to Window 2008

Posted on 2014-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
For raising the functional level for Window 2003 to 2008, does it apply for DCs only, or to any member servers  that should also be run  Window 2008 ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Biniek earned 1400 total points
ID: 40019307
Yes, it concerns to DC only,

so, If You will raise functional level from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 , You should have to only DC based on Windows 2008 or higher.
But You will be able to use Windows 2003 server as a domain member in Your domain ( which was raised to Windows 2008)


Please look this article, I think it will help You to understand the process:

What is the Impact of Upgrading the Domain or Forest Functional Level?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/06/14/what-is-the-impact-of-upgrading-the-domain-or-forest-functional-level.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 600 total points
ID: 40019484
As Biniek said,

Forest and Domain Functional level only applies to Domain controllers and not to member server.

DirkMare
0