Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Word templates problem (templates on company server)

Posted on 2014-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
Dear experts -
My colleague sends me Word documents, and they are very slow to open - seem to be looking for our server.
Is this an error with how the templates are being used or set up?
Thanks!

Word template server error
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40019498
Yes, probably. Do the templates contain images stored on a fileserver and referenced by UNC path (\\server-name\) or IP?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40019923
Can you get your associate to remove linked templates that aren't Normal.dot.  Any variation on templates make the files have these issues.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40035466
In regards to BlueCompute's Answer, if there are pictures that appear in the document, try toggling your field codes to see if these pictures are being inserts via an INCLUDEPICTURE field.  These can be created automatically when pictures are copied and pasted from the internet.

To toggle your field codes, hit ALT +F9 on your keyboard.  Don't worry if your document suddenly looks really weird.  We will toggle the field codes back off in a minute.  Scroll through your document and see if you have any INCLUDEPICTURE FIELDS.  If you do, this is most likely what the "links" are that are causing the delay in the file opening.

LINK files or INCLUDETEXT fields could also cause issues.

HIT ALT+F9 again to toggle your field codes back off.

I hope this is helpful as an assist to BlueCompute's post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 40105367
Still working on this; thanks for the insightful tips meanwhile -
0