Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Fix Google Chrome "Error Code: DNS_PROBE_Finished_NXDOMAIN" Issue?

Posted on 2014-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
64,980 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-07-14
I have a small office network with 2 desktops and 3 laptops connected to a D-Link DIR-655 X-treme N Gigabit Wireless router.  The D-Link is connected to a Comcast modem.  Users on this network have intermittent problems with Google Chrome when they try to access certain websites.  They receive the attached error message.

It definitely doesn't seem to be an issue with the network being configured incorrectly, because ALL users can access the same websites that are sometimes blocked by Google Chrome with both Firefox and Internet Explorer

Can anyone give me any insight into what may be causing this and what must be done to fix it.  Keep in mind, this Error only happens in Google Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer are working perfectly.

Another thing to consider is that I don't have this problem with Chrome when I use one of the laptops at home, it only happens at the office.  I know that makes it seem that it would be a network configuration issue, but the other browsers work fine at the office.  This is a very strange problem.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
Chrome-DNS-Error-Screenshot.jpg
1
Comment
Question by:ghostfrog
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40019340
Hi

Did you try to flush your DNS?
How to do:
http://help.ea.com/en/article/how-to-flush-dns-cache-for-windows/

Also try to restart your Modem / Router.

Also check this link:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/117805?hl=en-GB
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40019431
change the dns settings in your adapter and/or the router to use another dns provider i.e. 8.8.8.8 / 8.8.4.4 google dns .  A lot of people are getting this error the timeout must be set by default as being too low (you can't change it) .. A last gasp solution is to uninstall and then reinstall google chrome which has solved it for when changing the dns provider didn't help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:techski
ID: 40882040
For anyone else having the same issue, i have found very good steps at http://appuals.com/best-fix-steps-fix-dns_probe_finished_nxdomain/
0