Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

upgrade from 3.5 to 5.5

Posted on 2014-04-24
24
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hi Experts,
one customer has a very old vmware environment.
All hosts have version esx 3.5.
One host has now errors.

I want to upgrade to latest version of vshere5.5.
Can you tell me the steps, how to upgrade from 3.5 to 5.5 ?
Yet I have just license for 3.5 not 4 or 5  or 5.5.
But I think I can upgrade to the higher version within the evaluation period, right ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40019494
Install another 3.5 ESX host.

Do you have vmotion? If yes then vmotion them to the new ESX and decommision/repair the faulty one.

Else unregister on the old one and register on the new one.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40019495
Yes, that is old.

One thing you need to note about ESX 3.5, is it was 32 bit. ESXi 5.5 is 64 bit, and there have been many changes, especially with CPU support, from ESXi 3.5 to 5.5.

So first call, you will need to check the HCL, to see if the server supports ESXi 5.5. (it's unlikely).

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

As for Upgrade path from 3.5 to 5.5, there is not and upgrade path from 3.5 to 5.5.

e.g. you cannot upgrade directly from 3.5 to 5.5.

see also here

VMware KB: Installing or upgrading to ESXi 5.5 best practices

The only method would be:-

1. Upgrade 3.5 to 4.1
2. Upgrade 4.1 to 5.5
3. If Server Hardware supports 4.1 and 5.5.

If you do not have any licenses, you can use the 60 Day Evaluation Period, or Register for a FREE License.

But I think you will need to check hardware support. If the host has errors, BACKUP NOW, Export the VMs, so you have at least a copy of them!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40019497
Why do you want to install an evaluation version?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40019537
Ok this method makes sense.

The only method would be:-

1. Upgrade 3.5 to 4.1
2. Upgrade 4.1 to 5.5
3. If Server Hardware supports 4.1 and 5.5.

I will check the hardware first.
The problem on the host is, there are vm´s on it and it is not possible to migrate them to another. what can I do with these vm´s to go on ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40019550
Backup Up, Export to OVF, Copy off, VMware Converter, lots of options.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40020013
Move machines to nfs datastore, disconnect from old inventory, reconnect in new inventory, upgrade virtual hardware. Power off old vmware
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 40022084
Hi,

Check hardware compatibility like Andrew stated, and then... If was me?? I will install a fresh ESXi 5.5 in one host, connect to the same datastore and migrate VMs to it.

First you need to have a vCenter running v5.5.

Since I don't like to much upgrades, I always use a fresh install(when is possible). And do upgrade from 3.5 to 4.1 and then to 5.5? It will take all "trash" from 3.5. Clean install will be my first option.

But first check the Hardware compatibility. With that old hw, you need to make sure.
Also you need to bare in mind that now vCenter 5.5 works very different. It as SSO, vSphere Client only works with some feature the rest is in with vSphere Web Client.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40022109
You dont need vcenter. You an connect machine from NFS to ESXi.
Also you may skip immediate purchase in case your hardware is in 5.0 or 5.1 HCL
Why i keep repeating NFS? Because on iSCSI you will need to upgrade filesystem format, so it is worse than NFS
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 40022130
Hi,

Always depends on the environment. For using vCenter or even using NFS.

NFS has advantages, but also many disadvantages.

And also should always run out of the 5.1 versions.

Jail
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022177
and do not at present use 5.5 U1 for NFS it has a Bug!

use 5.5 U0!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40022189
Yes Andrew, been there too!!!! To work around the bug in 5.5U1 you need VAAI driver for particular storage from HCL (read - expensive storage only)
I assume you meant 5.5U0 with heartbleed patch

vsphere 5.0 introduces storage io control for NFS, that levels out most of NFS shortcomings...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022206
If heartbleed really bothers you!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40022374
More to learn patching commands and get used to them ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40026867
the vmware version 3.5, which esx version is it ?
Is it ESX 3.5 or ESXi 3.5 ?
Does version 3.5 exists in 64 bit version ?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40026877
ESX/ESXi 3.5 is 32 bit.

3.5 was available as ESXi and ESX.

Check the console screen?

is it installed on a flash drive or SD card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40026886
ok I didnt know that esxi was available in version 3.5.
I will check it out thanks a lot for now.

The host is installed on disks with raid1.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40026895
Yes, ESX and ESXi have been available since v3.0, up to 4.1. from 5.0 only ESXi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40041495
Please can you help me and show me where to download this software :

VMWARE 3.5.0 build 110268
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40041498
You must have CD shipped with your purchase.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40041571
3.5 U5 is the only version available for download now, as it's end of life.

      
Name: esx-3.5.0_Update05-207095.iso
Release Date: 2009-12-03
Build Number: 207095

is available from the VMware Website here

https://my.vmware.com/group/vmware/details?productId=20&rPId=3513&downloadGroup=ESX350U5

You must have a valid registration and license with VMware to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40041649
I have this problem:
You either are not entitled or do not have permissions to download this product.
Check with your My VMware Super User, Procurement Contact or Administrator.

If you recently purchased this product through VMware Store or through a third-party, try downloading later.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40041653
It means that you dont have active vmware 3.5 support and there is no ESX 3.5 download availble for you.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40041660
Have you ever purchased VMware ESXi/ESX 3.5?

If not I'm afraid you cannot download it from VMware.

Please note, do not ask any Expert at Expert Exchange for the software, because we are NOT authorised to distribute the software, as we do no have the rights, and it's for this reason it's against EE rules.

I would ask your customer for the media or ask them to login and download from VMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40041671
ok thanks.
0