Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk failure raid volume event log

Posted on 2014-04-24
12
Medium Priority
?
2,845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi Guys,

I have 6 hard disks in a raid volume and one volume had failed, however I cant see anything in the windows event logs, should this appear in the event logs at event id 11?

Regards,
K
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 568 total points
ID: 40019474
Is this n hardware raid or Software raid?

Look in the Raid controller BIOS for the failed disk, or install the Raid controller software for your OS and identify the failed drive.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 856 total points
ID: 40019496
If the controller manages your RAID, you won't necessarily see anything in the Windows logs, particularly not if you haven't installed all the agents and utilities for that controller.

So as mentioned above, you should install all the software and tools for your hardware in order to view things within your OS.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ProjectChampion
ID: 40019546
You should actually be able see the event log under "System" category.
Incidentally how did you find out about the error if you haven't captured it via events log?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40019589
is there an equivalent of HP systems insights manager for IBM servers?

Will this system should also check for physical hard disk errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40019597
its a hardware raid, one disk failed and there was nothing in the event logs!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 568 total points
ID: 40019608
Yes you should be able to install MSM (MegaRaid Storage Management) Look in the driver section of your server on the IBM website and download the software. After the installation of the software you will have event logs

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 856 total points
ID: 40019615
As I mentioned above, everything needs to be installed, otherwise the OS won't know anything about the individual disks in an array, and so it won't be able to show up in the eventlogs. The RAID controller shows the array as a single disk to the OS, it doesn't show it the individual disks.

There probably is something similar to insight manager for IBM servers, but I don't know them well enough to to be sure. I suggest you check the server's download site. If there is anything, it should be available there.

Also, usually the servers include special installation CD's which first are used to prepare the server (setup arrays, select the target OS, prepare partitions etc., something like HP's SmartStart CD's). Those usually also install the management tools.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 288 total points
ID: 40019660
The O/S is always going to be blissfully unaware of the health and even configuration of a hardware RAID subsystem. This is how it is designed to work.  If you want to have some monitoring/reporting capability you need to install software that is vendor/product specific that does this for you in the background.

Such software is going to be on the CDROM or website of the hardware controller vendor.  It doesn't get installed automatically.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 288 total points
ID: 40024658
IBM Director is the equivalent of HP Insight Manager, AFAIK there's no smaller utility such as HP's Systems Management Homepage. https://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?brand=5000016&lndocid=TOOL-center
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40026779
Hi Andy,

Thanks for the link, is IBM directory  a free software?

Regards,
k
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40032434
so if I install a raid software or the agents and utilities, then if there are any disk errors it would show up in the event logs right?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 856 total points
ID: 40032481
It depends on the controller and tools available. Some of them will show their messages within event viewer, or if not there will a utility installed which allows you to monitor the RAID controller and the rest of the hardware of the Server from within the OS or, particularly if you have several servers setup, on a central management station (HP's Insight manager can be set up for that for example). This is very useful as you will always be warned about problems. I'm sure IBM has something similar.
0